Skip to content
Neath Port Talbot Counts — Neath Port Talbot, in numbers.Local help →

Neath Port Talbot, in numbers

Your area

Neath Port Talbot council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.5% to 24.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.5% in Bryn-coch North to 24.6% in Aberavon — a gap of 17 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bryn-coch North7.5%69915
Rhos8.3%941,130
Aberdulais8.8%83941
Bryn and Cwmavon9.1%2722,986
Cimla and Pelenna9.4%2012,133
Coedffranc West9.6%1251,301
Cadoxton10%74738
Bryn-coch South10%2392,382
Allt-wen10.1%1121,111
Gwynfi and Croeserw10.6%1261,186
Baglan10.9%3232,955
Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman11.5%2131,849
Crynant, Onllwyn and Seven Sisters11.8%2652,250
Dyffryn11.8%1811,528
Pontardawe11.9%2792,342
Resolven and Tonna12.1%3012,490
Neath South12.2%2502,054
Trebanos13%97745
Cwmllynfell and Ystalyfera13.1%2391,829
Sandfields West13.1%3752,855
Sandfields East13.5%4113,036
Blaengwrach and Glynneath West13.6%1841,357
Godre'r Graig14%124885
Cymer and Glyncorrwg14.1%130920
Coedffranc North14.6%142975
Margam and Tai-bach15%5143,424
Neath North15.1%2811,862
Glynneath Central and East16.3%162993
Briton Ferry West16.5%2071,258
Coedffranc Central17.8%4042,276
Port Talbot20.6%5232,544
Briton Ferry East20.9%3061,467
Neath East23.1%7013,038
Aberavon24.6%6412,610
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3% to 15.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3% in Coedffranc West to 15.1% in Gwynfi and Croeserw — a gap of 12.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Coedffranc West3%1585,249
Bryn-coch North5.4%1102,052
Allt-wen6.4%1742,721
Rhos6.5%1662,561
Coedffranc North6.8%1562,294
Godre'r Graig6.8%1422,078
Bryn-coch South6.9%3725,407
Aberdulais6.9%1642,371
Margam and Tai-bach7.2%5627,833
Baglan7.2%4866,751
Cimla and Pelenna7.7%3754,845
Cadoxton7.8%1241,581
Pontardawe8.1%4425,462
Trebanos8.1%1391,709
Resolven and Tonna8.2%4575,594
Glynneath Central and East8.2%1762,146
Dyffryn8.2%2713,292
Bryn and Cwmavon8.4%5506,580
Port Talbot8.5%4895,756
Coedffranc Central8.6%4465,172
Neath South8.8%4244,805
Blaengwrach and Glynneath West8.9%2803,137
Aberavon9.4%5355,673
Briton Ferry East9.5%2792,947
Crynant, Onllwyn and Seven Sisters9.6%4925,127
Neath North10.4%3963,801
Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman10.7%4504,217
Briton Ferry West11%3212,931
Sandfields East11%7306,663
Cwmllynfell and Ystalyfera11.2%4363,886
Neath East11.3%6946,123
Sandfields West12.6%8536,786
Cymer and Glyncorrwg13.3%2842,136
Gwynfi and Croeserw15.1%3932,602
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.1% to 34.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.1% in Coedffranc West to 34.5% in Bryn-coch North — a gap of 27.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Coedffranc West7.1%3755,249
Godre'r Graig15.1%3142,077
Briton Ferry West17%4972,932
Neath East17.2%1,0536,123
Aberdulais17.4%4122,373
Neath South18.3%8804,803
Allt-wen18.6%5052,721
Sandfields West19%1,2876,785
Port Talbot19.6%1,1265,756
Aberavon19.7%1,1175,670
Coedffranc Central20.1%1,0395,170
Margam and Tai-bach20.1%1,5777,832
Blaengwrach and Glynneath West20.1%6323,137
Coedffranc North20.2%4642,295
Gwynfi and Croeserw20.2%5262,598
Pontardawe20.3%1,1085,460
Sandfields East20.5%1,3666,663
Bryn and Cwmavon20.7%1,3656,583
Trebanos21.1%3611,710
Briton Ferry East21.4%6312,948
Cwmllynfell and Ystalyfera21.6%8403,884
Resolven and Tonna22.2%1,2435,591
Crynant, Onllwyn and Seven Sisters23.4%1,2025,128
Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman23.5%9914,217
Bryn-coch South23.9%1,2925,407
Baglan24.6%1,6616,751
Cymer and Glyncorrwg25.1%5382,140
Dyffryn26.2%8613,292
Neath North26.4%1,0023,802
Cimla and Pelenna27.8%1,3504,849
Glynneath Central and East28.2%6052,146
Rhos28.8%7372,561
Cadoxton29.7%4701,580
Bryn-coch North34.5%7082,052
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.9% to 37.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7.9% in Coedffranc West to 37.2% in Gwynfi and Croeserw — a gap of 29.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Coedffranc West7.9%3554,515
Allt-wen15.5%3452,224
Rhos15.8%3452,187
Bryn-coch North16.4%2951,795
Cadoxton16.7%2341,404
Baglan17.9%1,0135,650
Godre'r Graig18.1%2911,606
Aberdulais18.2%3371,856
Bryn-coch South19.2%8674,525
Trebanos19.6%2761,411
Resolven and Tonna20.4%9594,693
Coedffranc North20.8%3961,901
Pontardawe21.7%9634,438
Port Talbot22.2%1,0594,774
Cimla and Pelenna22.7%9364,129
Dyffryn22.8%6472,834
Bryn and Cwmavon23%1,2455,419
Cwmllynfell and Ystalyfera23.6%7693,259
Neath South23.7%9093,834
Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman23.8%8303,491
Margam and Tai-bach24%1,5266,365
Crynant, Onllwyn and Seven Sisters24.6%1,0354,204
Briton Ferry East24.9%6092,447
Coedffranc Central24.9%1,0394,174
Glynneath Central and East27.6%5031,824
Neath North28.1%9003,204
Neath East28.2%1,4034,968
Blaengwrach and Glynneath West28.9%7282,519
Aberavon29.5%1,3554,590
Briton Ferry West29.6%6782,289
Sandfields East30.5%1,6525,420
Sandfields West34.1%1,8305,363
Cymer and Glyncorrwg34.4%6231,811
Gwynfi and Croeserw37.2%7712,072
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.9% to 37.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 16.9% in Gwynfi and Croeserw to 37.5% in Bryn-coch North — a gap of 20.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Gwynfi and Croeserw16.9%3502,072
Sandfields West18.3%9835,363
Cymer and Glyncorrwg19%3441,811
Briton Ferry West20.6%4712,289
Sandfields East21.1%1,1415,420
Aberavon21.3%9774,590
Briton Ferry East21.7%5302,447
Neath East21.7%1,0804,968
Blaengwrach and Glynneath West22.5%5662,519
Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman22.6%7883,491
Coedffranc Central23.4%9784,174
Cwmllynfell and Ystalyfera23.9%7783,259
Coedffranc North24.3%4611,901
Neath North24.6%7893,204
Crynant, Onllwyn and Seven Sisters25%1,0494,204
Coedffranc West25.3%1,1414,515
Glynneath Central and East25.4%4641,824
Margam and Tai-bach25.5%1,6236,365
Port Talbot25.8%1,2344,774
Dyffryn26.2%7422,834
Neath South26.6%1,0203,834
Cimla and Pelenna26.6%1,0994,129
Bryn and Cwmavon26.8%1,4535,419
Resolven and Tonna28.8%1,3534,693
Pontardawe29%1,2884,438
Trebanos29.1%4111,411
Godre'r Graig29.8%4791,606
Cadoxton32.6%4581,404
Aberdulais32.7%6061,856
Baglan32.8%1,8515,650
Bryn-coch South33.6%1,5214,525
Rhos34.6%7572,187
Allt-wen37%8232,224
Bryn-coch North37.5%6731,795
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.7% to 43.1%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.7% in Coedffranc West to 43.1% in Gwynfi and Croeserw — a gap of 32.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Coedffranc West10.7%1391,301
Bryn-coch North13.1%120918
Rhos15.8%1781,130
Allt-wen15.9%1771,111
Cadoxton17%126741
Baglan17.6%5212,957
Bryn-coch South19.3%4602,384
Godre'r Graig19.5%172884
Cimla and Pelenna20.2%4312,133
Coedffranc North20.6%201974
Port Talbot21.7%5532,543
Glynneath Central and East21.9%217993
Dyffryn21.9%3341,526
Trebanos22.4%167745
Aberdulais22.5%212942
Pontardawe22.6%5302,340
Resolven and Tonna23.2%5772,491
Margam and Tai-bach23.4%8013,425
Coedffranc Central25.2%5732,275
Bryn and Cwmavon25.3%7562,986
Crynant, Onllwyn and Seven Sisters25.9%5812,247
Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman27.3%5041,848
Neath South27.7%5682,053
Cwmllynfell and Ystalyfera28.1%5141,830
Blaengwrach and Glynneath West28.6%3881,358
Aberavon29%7572,609
Cymer and Glyncorrwg29.6%273921
Briton Ferry East29.8%4361,465
Sandfields East31.8%9653,036
Neath North31.9%5941,863
Briton Ferry West34%4281,259
Neath East34%1,0343,040
Sandfields West35.8%1,0232,858
Gwynfi and Croeserw43.1%5121,187
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2% to 36.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2% in Bryn-coch North to 36.2% in Gwynfi and Croeserw — a gap of 34.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bryn-coch North2%18915
Coedffranc North6.9%67975
Rhos7.3%821,130
Baglan7.9%2332,955
Glynneath Central and East8%79993
Cimla and Pelenna8.3%1782,133
Coedffranc West8.5%1101,301
Cadoxton10%74738
Allt-wen10.6%1181,111
Port Talbot11.2%2842,544
Resolven and Tonna12.2%3052,490
Dyffryn13.3%2031,528
Cymer and Glyncorrwg14%129920
Margam and Tai-bach14.8%5073,424
Godre'r Graig15.3%135885
Trebanos16%119745
Aberavon18.1%4732,610
Crynant, Onllwyn and Seven Sisters18.5%4162,250
Briton Ferry East18.9%2771,467
Bryn-coch South19.4%4632,382
Aberdulais19.8%186941
Cwmllynfell and Ystalyfera20.2%3701,829
Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman20.4%3781,849
Coedffranc Central20.6%4682,276
Bryn and Cwmavon22.6%6762,986
Blaengwrach and Glynneath West23.4%3171,357
Pontardawe23.8%5582,342
Neath East27.4%8323,038
Neath South27.7%5682,054
Neath North28.6%5331,862
Briton Ferry West30.5%3841,258
Sandfields East32.9%1,0003,036
Sandfields West36%1,0292,855
Gwynfi and Croeserw36.2%4291,186
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AberavonAberdulaisAllt-wenBaglanBlaengwrach and Glynneath WestBriton Ferry EastBriton Ferry WestBryn and CwmavonBryn-coch NorthBryn-coch SouthCadoxtonCimla and PelennaCoedffranc CentralCoedffranc NorthCoedffranc WestCrynant, Onllwyn and Seven SistersCwmllynfell and YstalyferaCymer and GlyncorrwgDyffrynGlynneath Central and EastGodre'r GraigGwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower BrynammanGwynfi and CroeserwMargam and Tai-bachNeath EastNeath NorthNeath SouthPontardawePort TalbotResolven and TonnaRhosSandfields EastSandfields WestTrebanos
34 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Aberavon →5,673 people · census date in profileAberdulais →2,373 people · census date in profileAllt-wen →2,721 people · census date in profileBaglan →6,751 people · census date in profileBlaengwrach and Glynneath West →3,138 people · census date in profileBriton Ferry East →2,947 people · census date in profileBriton Ferry West →2,931 people · census date in profileBryn and Cwmavon →6,582 people · census date in profileBryn-coch North →2,051 people · census date in profileBryn-coch South →5,407 people · census date in profileCadoxton →1,582 people · census date in profileCimla and Pelenna →4,848 people · census date in profileCoedffranc Central →5,171 people · census date in profileCoedffranc North →2,295 people · census date in profileCoedffranc West →5,249 people · census date in profileCrynant, Onllwyn and Seven Sisters →5,127 people · census date in profileCwmllynfell and Ystalyfera →3,886 people · census date in profileCymer and Glyncorrwg →2,136 people · census date in profileDyffryn →3,290 people · census date in profileGlynneath Central and East →2,146 people · census date in profileGodre'r Graig →2,078 people · census date in profileGwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman →4,217 people · census date in profileGwynfi and Croeserw →2,599 people · census date in profileMargam and Tai-bach →7,833 people · census date in profileNeath East →6,123 people · census date in profileNeath North →3,801 people · census date in profileNeath South →4,805 people · census date in profilePontardawe →5,462 people · census date in profilePort Talbot →5,756 people · census date in profileResolven and Tonna →5,594 people · census date in profileRhos →2,560 people · census date in profileSandfields East →6,663 people · census date in profileSandfields West →6,785 people · census date in profileTrebanos →1,711 people · census date in profile