Skip to content
Neath Port Talbot Counts — Neath Port Talbot, in numbers.Local help →
Neath Port Talbot Counts / Coedffranc West

Coedffranc West · Neath Port Talbot

Coedffranc West: your neighbourhood

Coedffranc West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 7.9% here, compared with 23.7% across Neath Port Talbot (15.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.7% here, compared with 25.4% across Neath Port Talbot (14.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 7.1% here, compared with 21.2% across Neath Port Talbot (14 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Coedffranc West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

375 out of 5,249.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3%

21 March 2021 · Coedffranc West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

158 out of 5,249.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,249

21 March 2021 · Coedffranc West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,249 out of 5,249.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Coedffranc West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,141 out of 4,515.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.5%

21 March 2021 · Coedffranc West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

514 out of 1,301.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Coedffranc West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

139 out of 1,301.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

54.1%

21 March 2021 · Coedffranc West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,441 out of 4,509.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

41.8%

21 March 2021 · Coedffranc West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,887 out of 4,509.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Coedffranc West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

85 out of 4,509.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Coedffranc West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

355 out of 4,515.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Coedffranc West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

125 out of 1,301.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Coedffranc West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

387 out of 4,509.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Coedffranc West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

110 out of 1,301.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4%

21 March 2021 · Coedffranc West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

181 out of 4,509.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Coedffranc West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

217 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 206 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Coedffranc West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 12 mapped crimes in September 2024; 16 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Coedffranc West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024120
October 202492
November 2024200
December 2024122
January 2025131
February 2025171
March 2025315
April 2025160
May 2025178
June 2025204
July 2025121
August 2025278
September 2025204
October 2025175
November 2025172
December 2025172
January 2026253
February 2026181
March 2026172
April 202690
May 2026195
June 20262312
July 20261912
August 20261615
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Coedffranc West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime108
public order27
other theft24
criminal damage arson13
drugs11
burglary10
other crime10
vehicle crime7
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft2
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Neath Port Talbot →