Skip to content
Neath Port Talbot Counts — Neath Port Talbot, in numbers.Local help →

Neath North · Neath Port Talbot

Neath North: your neighbourhood

Neath North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 19% across Neath Port Talbot (9.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 31.9% here, compared with 25.4% across Neath Port Talbot (6.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 26.4% here, compared with 21.2% across Neath Port Talbot (5.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Neath North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,002 out of 3,802.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Neath North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

396 out of 3,801.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,801

21 March 2021 · Neath North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,801 out of 3,801.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Neath North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

789 out of 3,204.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.5%

21 March 2021 · Neath North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,220 out of 1,863.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31.9%

21 March 2021 · Neath North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

594 out of 1,863.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

54.3%

21 March 2021 · Neath North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,735 out of 3,193.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

42.6%

21 March 2021 · Neath North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,360 out of 3,193.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Neath North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

317 out of 3,193.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.1%

21 March 2021 · Neath North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

900 out of 3,204.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Neath North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

281 out of 1,862.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Neath North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

977 out of 3,193.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Neath North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

533 out of 1,862.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Neath North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

98 out of 3,193.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Neath North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

931 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 696 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Neath North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 56 mapped crimes in September 2024; 68 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Neath North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245624
October 20246718
November 20245516
December 20245215
January 20255119
February 2025537
March 20255424
April 20254822
May 20256118
June 20255024
July 20257729
August 20257224
September 20255811
October 20257314
November 20256813
December 2025757
January 20265014
February 20268714
March 2026799
April 20269711
May 20269322
June 20268318
July 202610013
August 2026689
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Neath North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime401
shoplifting155
public order140
criminal damage arson65
other theft58
drugs39
burglary17
other crime16
vehicle crime16
theft from the person8
robbery8
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Neath Port Talbot →