Skip to content
Neath Port Talbot Counts — Neath Port Talbot, in numbers.Local help →

Pontardawe · Neath Port Talbot

Pontardawe: your neighbourhood

Pontardawe electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 19% across Neath Port Talbot (4.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29% here, compared with 25.8% across Neath Port Talbot (3.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.6% here, compared with 25.4% across Neath Port Talbot (2.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Pontardawe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,108 out of 5,460.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Pontardawe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

442 out of 5,462.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,462

21 March 2021 · Pontardawe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,462 out of 5,462.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29%

21 March 2021 · Pontardawe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,288 out of 4,438.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.9%

21 March 2021 · Pontardawe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,308 out of 2,340.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Pontardawe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

530 out of 2,340.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.5%

21 March 2021 · Pontardawe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,935 out of 4,445.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.8%

21 March 2021 · Pontardawe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,391 out of 4,445.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Pontardawe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

333 out of 4,445.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Pontardawe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

963 out of 4,438.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Pontardawe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

279 out of 2,342.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Pontardawe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,059 out of 4,445.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Pontardawe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

558 out of 2,342.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Pontardawe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

119 out of 4,445.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pontardawe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

423 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 389 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pontardawe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 32 mapped crimes in September 2024; 36 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pontardawe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024329
October 2024383
November 2024206
December 2024262
January 2025303
February 2025470
March 2025320
April 2025393
May 2025355
June 2025356
July 2025307
August 2025256
September 2025324
October 2025397
November 2025362
December 2025212
January 2026530
February 2026203
March 2026425
April 2026364
May 20263710
June 2026394
July 20263212
August 2026367
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pontardawe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime238
public order60
criminal damage arson39
other theft27
vehicle crime13
drugs12
other crime11
burglary7
shoplifting6
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft2
theft from the person2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Neath Port Talbot →