Skip to content
Neath Port Talbot Counts — Neath Port Talbot, in numbers.Local help →
Neath Port Talbot Counts / Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman

Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman · Neath Port Talbot

Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman: your neighbourhood

Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.6% here, compared with 25.8% across Neath Port Talbot (3.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 14% across Neath Port Talbot (2.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.5% here, compared with 21.2% across Neath Port Talbot (2.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

991 out of 4,217.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

450 out of 4,217.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,217

21 March 2021 · Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,217 out of 4,217.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

788 out of 3,491.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.9%

21 March 2021 · Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,144 out of 1,848.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

504 out of 1,848.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

48.2%

21 March 2021 · Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,678 out of 3,482.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

48.7%

21 March 2021 · Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,696 out of 3,482.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.2%

21 March 2021 · Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

320 out of 3,482.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

830 out of 3,491.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

213 out of 1,849.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

930 out of 3,482.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

378 out of 1,849.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

108 out of 3,482.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

227 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 232 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 23 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024249
October 2024199
November 2024285
December 2024158
January 2025183
February 2025163
March 2025195
April 2025179
May 20251210
June 2025233
July 20252311
August 2025184
September 2025165
October 2025205
November 2025194
December 2025201
January 2026141
February 2026182
March 2026200
April 2026254
May 2026240
June 2026143
July 2026144
August 2026237
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime140
public order35
criminal damage arson23
other crime9
vehicle crime7
burglary6
drugs3
other theft3
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Neath Port Talbot →