Skip to content
Neath Port Talbot Counts — Neath Port Talbot, in numbers.Local help →
Neath Port Talbot Counts / Briton Ferry East

Briton Ferry East · Neath Port Talbot

Briton Ferry East: your neighbourhood

Briton Ferry East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 14% across Neath Port Talbot (7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 29.8% here, compared with 25.4% across Neath Port Talbot (4.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.7% here, compared with 25.8% across Neath Port Talbot (4.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Briton Ferry East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

631 out of 2,948.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Briton Ferry East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

279 out of 2,947.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,947

21 March 2021 · Briton Ferry East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,947 out of 2,947.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Briton Ferry East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

530 out of 2,447.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.7%

21 March 2021 · Briton Ferry East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

904 out of 1,465.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Briton Ferry East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

436 out of 1,465.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.9%

21 March 2021 · Briton Ferry East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,120 out of 2,438.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.7%

21 March 2021 · Briton Ferry East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,237 out of 2,438.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Briton Ferry East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

248 out of 2,438.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Briton Ferry East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

609 out of 2,447.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Briton Ferry East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

306 out of 1,467.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Briton Ferry East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

602 out of 2,438.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Briton Ferry East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

277 out of 1,467.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Briton Ferry East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

81 out of 2,438.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Briton Ferry East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

234 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 256 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Briton Ferry East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 18 mapped crimes in September 2024; 15 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Briton Ferry East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024182
October 2024204
November 2024154
December 2024244
January 2025206
February 2025332
March 2025213
April 20252310
May 2025215
June 2025236
July 2025237
August 2025159
September 2025193
October 2025193
November 2025163
December 2025171
January 2026251
February 2026150
March 2026211
April 2026240
May 2026201
June 2026205
July 2026237
August 2026153
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Briton Ferry East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime122
public order31
criminal damage arson26
vehicle crime12
burglary9
other theft9
drugs7
shoplifting7
other crime5
possession of weapons4
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Neath Port Talbot →