Skip to content
Neath Port Talbot Counts — Neath Port Talbot, in numbers.Local help →

Neath Port Talbot, in numbers

Average home prices reached £168,000 in Neath Port Talbot.

Neath Port Talbot council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Neath Port Talbot’s projects cover town-centre facilities, a completed park redevelopment and proposals to manage visitor pressure in a village. Each has a different test of usefulness for residents.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Neath Port Talbot council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £32,513 in August 1996; £168,082 in July 2026. 417% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £33,000 to £168,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (2.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Neath Port Talbot council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199533,186
February 199532,293
March 199531,973
April 199532,331
May 199532,322
June 199533,434
July 199533,677
August 199533,577
September 199532,803
October 199531,835
November 199531,132
December 199530,220
January 199630,020
February 199630,764
March 199631,341
April 199631,617
May 199632,412
June 199633,068
July 199632,925
August 199632,513
September 199631,794
October 199631,899
November 199631,086
December 199631,213
January 199729,842
February 199730,906
March 199731,243
April 199733,468
May 199732,838
June 199733,281
July 199731,837
August 199732,823
September 199732,361
October 199733,804
November 199733,257
December 199732,515
January 199832,270
February 199833,015
March 199834,418
April 199834,635
May 199834,513
June 199835,078
July 199835,130
August 199834,602
September 199833,816
October 199833,921
November 199833,047
December 199834,077
January 199932,633
February 199933,898
March 199932,476
April 199933,157
May 199932,972
June 199934,054
July 199935,678
August 199935,803
September 199935,255
October 199934,470
November 199935,288
December 199936,142
January 200035,799
February 200036,539
March 200036,369
April 200037,497
May 200037,501
June 200037,454
July 200037,383
August 200036,132
September 200036,075
October 200036,085
November 200037,014
December 200037,958
January 200137,084
February 200135,978
March 200135,778
April 200137,848
May 200139,441
June 200139,318
July 200137,998
August 200137,492
September 200137,740
October 200138,611
November 200140,042
December 200140,955
January 200241,654
February 200240,000
March 200239,752
April 200239,396
May 200240,674
June 200241,649
July 200242,862
August 200243,106
September 200242,717
October 200242,605
November 200242,550
December 200243,155
January 200343,606
February 200345,327
March 200346,440
April 200348,644
May 200349,492
June 200351,022
July 200352,029
August 200353,498
September 200355,181
October 200355,874
November 200357,485
December 200358,283
January 200460,262
February 200460,416
March 200461,185
April 200462,997
May 200466,494
June 200469,957
July 200472,807
August 200474,297
September 200475,732
October 200475,152
November 200476,207
December 200477,968
January 200580,321
February 200581,370
March 200584,515
April 200585,964
May 200587,689
June 200587,840
July 200589,178
August 200590,451
September 200590,646
October 200589,496
November 200590,880
December 200589,878
January 200690,472
February 200689,447
March 200690,775
April 200690,474
May 200691,918
June 200692,686
July 200696,235
August 200698,131
September 200698,473
October 200697,419
November 200698,097
December 200698,391
January 2007100,059
February 200799,587
March 2007100,669
April 2007101,398
May 2007102,990
June 2007102,521
July 2007101,981
August 2007100,735
September 2007103,185
October 2007105,347
November 2007108,159
December 2007107,251
January 2008107,478
February 2008106,173
March 2008104,804
April 2008101,297
May 200897,877
June 200899,266
July 200898,314
August 200899,924
September 200894,506
October 200894,239
November 200894,694
December 200895,706
January 200993,087
February 200983,883
March 200984,323
April 200986,397
May 200991,437
June 200987,466
July 200988,251
August 200987,405
September 200992,326
October 200990,120
November 200989,906
December 200989,148
January 201086,321
February 201086,975
March 201086,620
April 201090,856
May 201090,467
June 201090,700
July 201088,315
August 201086,662
September 201084,370
October 201086,850
November 201089,290
December 201090,965
January 201190,073
February 201189,563
March 201187,714
April 201186,520
May 201184,431
June 201184,906
July 201183,735
August 201185,119
September 201186,639
October 201187,178
November 201187,676
December 201185,957
January 201286,133
February 201285,136
March 201284,303
April 201284,521
May 201286,677
June 201286,766
July 201288,109
August 201284,721
September 201286,132
October 201283,716
November 201286,082
December 201287,134
January 201387,614
February 201384,860
March 201383,701
April 201383,123
May 201385,258
June 201385,633
July 201386,989
August 201386,904
September 201386,736
October 201387,032
November 201388,033
December 201386,693
January 201486,678
February 201486,999
March 201488,291
April 201489,966
May 201490,828
June 201493,078
July 201494,219
August 201494,963
September 201494,196
October 201492,510
November 201490,995
December 201491,658
January 201592,599
February 201591,834
March 201591,339
April 201589,590
May 201590,398
June 201590,407
July 201590,998
August 201591,498
September 201591,355
October 201592,533
November 201593,562
December 201593,677
January 201691,924
February 201692,292
March 201692,503
April 201695,289
May 201694,766
June 201697,188
July 201697,736
August 201696,318
September 201696,855
October 201698,279
November 201699,874
December 201697,765
January 201796,119
February 201797,379
March 201796,982
April 201797,415
May 201796,587
June 201796,606
July 201797,294
August 201798,994
September 2017101,946
October 2017103,146
November 2017103,450
December 2017102,213
January 2018101,311
February 2018100,834
March 2018100,115
April 201899,949
May 2018100,989
June 2018101,971
July 2018102,360
August 2018103,559
September 2018106,916
October 2018106,994
November 2018106,157
December 2018102,656
January 2019102,409
February 2019101,384
March 2019102,600
April 2019105,125
May 2019106,580
June 2019109,162
July 2019108,270
August 2019109,587
September 2019110,346
October 2019111,701
November 2019113,249
December 2019113,030
January 2020111,922
February 2020111,659
March 2020111,962
April 2020112,199
May 2020113,190
June 2020112,163
July 2020114,240
August 2020113,059
September 2020113,771
October 2020116,008
November 2020118,629
December 2020121,799
January 2021120,059
February 2021119,700
March 2021120,221
April 2021123,964
May 2021125,987
June 2021129,007
July 2021128,996
August 2021130,837
September 2021130,532
October 2021134,974
November 2021136,662
December 2021139,722
January 2022141,548
February 2022140,109
March 2022138,622
April 2022137,614
May 2022142,136
June 2022145,965
July 2022147,166
August 2022148,109
September 2022151,437
October 2022153,435
November 2022154,606
December 2022152,712
January 2023154,274
February 2023155,733
March 2023154,664
April 2023151,376
May 2023149,458
June 2023150,478
July 2023152,750
August 2023151,794
September 2023151,130
October 2023151,302
November 2023154,007
December 2023155,249
January 2024151,019
February 2024147,618
March 2024146,150
April 2024148,191
May 2024150,106
June 2024153,961
July 2024157,340
August 2024156,722
September 2024152,939
October 2024150,650
November 2024154,714
December 2024155,612
January 2025156,248
February 2025154,731
March 2025156,285
April 2025157,789
May 2025159,730
June 2025160,895
July 2025163,422
August 2025162,580
September 2025160,084
October 2025159,172
November 2025160,998
December 2025161,516
January 2026160,237
February 2026158,593
March 2026161,073
April 2026160,325
May 2026162,985
June 2026163,942
July 2026168,082
Source →

People living in the area

142,028

Mid-2025 · Neath Port Talbot council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£168,000

July 2026 · Neath Port Talbot council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £168,082.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£690

August 2026 · Neath Port Talbot council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Wales →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.5% to 24.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.5% in Bryn-coch North to 24.6% in Aberavon — a gap of 17 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bryn-coch North7.5%69915
Rhos8.3%941,130
Aberdulais8.8%83941
Bryn and Cwmavon9.1%2722,986
Cimla and Pelenna9.4%2012,133
Coedffranc West9.6%1251,301
Cadoxton10%74738
Bryn-coch South10%2392,382
Allt-wen10.1%1121,111
Gwynfi and Croeserw10.6%1261,186
Baglan10.9%3232,955
Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman11.5%2131,849
Crynant, Onllwyn and Seven Sisters11.8%2652,250
Dyffryn11.8%1811,528
Pontardawe11.9%2792,342
Resolven and Tonna12.1%3012,490
Neath South12.2%2502,054
Trebanos13%97745
Cwmllynfell and Ystalyfera13.1%2391,829
Sandfields West13.1%3752,855
Sandfields East13.5%4113,036
Blaengwrach and Glynneath West13.6%1841,357
Godre'r Graig14%124885
Cymer and Glyncorrwg14.1%130920
Coedffranc North14.6%142975
Margam and Tai-bach15%5143,424
Neath North15.1%2811,862
Glynneath Central and East16.3%162993
Briton Ferry West16.5%2071,258
Coedffranc Central17.8%4042,276
Port Talbot20.6%5232,544
Briton Ferry East20.9%3061,467
Neath East23.1%7013,038
Aberavon24.6%6412,610
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3% to 15.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3% in Coedffranc West to 15.1% in Gwynfi and Croeserw — a gap of 12.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Coedffranc West3%1585,249
Bryn-coch North5.4%1102,052
Allt-wen6.4%1742,721
Rhos6.5%1662,561
Coedffranc North6.8%1562,294
Godre'r Graig6.8%1422,078
Bryn-coch South6.9%3725,407
Aberdulais6.9%1642,371
Margam and Tai-bach7.2%5627,833
Baglan7.2%4866,751
Cimla and Pelenna7.7%3754,845
Cadoxton7.8%1241,581
Pontardawe8.1%4425,462
Trebanos8.1%1391,709
Resolven and Tonna8.2%4575,594
Glynneath Central and East8.2%1762,146
Dyffryn8.2%2713,292
Bryn and Cwmavon8.4%5506,580
Port Talbot8.5%4895,756
Coedffranc Central8.6%4465,172
Neath South8.8%4244,805
Blaengwrach and Glynneath West8.9%2803,137
Aberavon9.4%5355,673
Briton Ferry East9.5%2792,947
Crynant, Onllwyn and Seven Sisters9.6%4925,127
Neath North10.4%3963,801
Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman10.7%4504,217
Briton Ferry West11%3212,931
Sandfields East11%7306,663
Cwmllynfell and Ystalyfera11.2%4363,886
Neath East11.3%6946,123
Sandfields West12.6%8536,786
Cymer and Glyncorrwg13.3%2842,136
Gwynfi and Croeserw15.1%3932,602
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.1% to 34.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.1% in Coedffranc West to 34.5% in Bryn-coch North — a gap of 27.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Coedffranc West7.1%3755,249
Godre'r Graig15.1%3142,077
Briton Ferry West17%4972,932
Neath East17.2%1,0536,123
Aberdulais17.4%4122,373
Neath South18.3%8804,803
Allt-wen18.6%5052,721
Sandfields West19%1,2876,785
Port Talbot19.6%1,1265,756
Aberavon19.7%1,1175,670
Coedffranc Central20.1%1,0395,170
Margam and Tai-bach20.1%1,5777,832
Blaengwrach and Glynneath West20.1%6323,137
Coedffranc North20.2%4642,295
Gwynfi and Croeserw20.2%5262,598
Pontardawe20.3%1,1085,460
Sandfields East20.5%1,3666,663
Bryn and Cwmavon20.7%1,3656,583
Trebanos21.1%3611,710
Briton Ferry East21.4%6312,948
Cwmllynfell and Ystalyfera21.6%8403,884
Resolven and Tonna22.2%1,2435,591
Crynant, Onllwyn and Seven Sisters23.4%1,2025,128
Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen and Lower Brynamman23.5%9914,217
Bryn-coch South23.9%1,2925,407
Baglan24.6%1,6616,751
Cymer and Glyncorrwg25.1%5382,140
Dyffryn26.2%8613,292
Neath North26.4%1,0023,802
Cimla and Pelenna27.8%1,3504,849
Glynneath Central and East28.2%6052,146
Rhos28.8%7372,561
Cadoxton29.7%4701,580
Bryn-coch North34.5%7082,052
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 34 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

The park has completed improvements

Gnoll’s main redevelopment is confirmed complete.

Proposed response: Make the completed assets useful while stating which services remain unopened.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Visitor pressure needs a village-scale response

The Pontneddfechan proposal is explicitly intended to manage visitor impacts and parking.

Proposed response: Test how the plan changes residents’ everyday access.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Use the square beyond major events

Port Talbot’s Civic Square is planned for markets, events, planting and accessible routes.

Proposed response: Design a useful everyday space alongside the theatre.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Neath

Gnoll Country Park redevelopment

The park has a new visitor centre, repaired ruins and cascades, and a link to Brynau Farm.

Main redevelopment complete; some facilities still described as opening soon · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council

What the source says: The council confirms the £12 million redevelopment complete, but its page still describes soft play and cottage bookings as forthcoming. Those facilities are not assumed open.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£12 million redevelopment described by the council.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Gnoll Country Park regeneration →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

The park has completed improvements →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Port Talbot

Princess Royal Theatre and Civic Square

The theatre and square are being improved for events and everyday public use.

Works underway in the reviewed page; summer 2026 completion unverified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council

What the source says: The page describes work underway and a forecast finish. Riverside is a separate second phase needing additional funding; it is not counted as funded construction.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Port Talbot town-centre regeneration →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the square beyond major events →

The Riverside phase still needs money →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Pontneddfechan

Pontneddfechan visitor infrastructure

The proposals address parking, toilets, road safety and visitor facilities.

Funding secured; design and planning steps described · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council

What the source says: The council records £7.7 million funding and consultation in autumn/winter 2023. The page describes a forthcoming planning application, not completed facilities.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£7.7 million funding for the visitor infrastructure programme.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Waterfall Country Pontneddfechan →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Visitor pressure needs a village-scale response →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

0 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 2 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.