Skip to content
Neath Port Talbot Counts — Neath Port Talbot, in numbers.Local help →
Neath Port Talbot Counts / Coedffranc Central

Coedffranc Central · Neath Port Talbot

Coedffranc Central: your neighbourhood

Coedffranc Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 14% across Neath Port Talbot (3.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.4% here, compared with 25.8% across Neath Port Talbot (2.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 19% across Neath Port Talbot (1.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Coedffranc Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,039 out of 5,170.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Coedffranc Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

446 out of 5,172.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,171

21 March 2021 · Coedffranc Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,171 out of 5,171.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Coedffranc Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

978 out of 4,174.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.3%

21 March 2021 · Coedffranc Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,348 out of 2,275.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Coedffranc Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

573 out of 2,275.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.2%

21 March 2021 · Coedffranc Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,845 out of 4,177.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.9%

21 March 2021 · Coedffranc Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,210 out of 4,177.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Coedffranc Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

339 out of 4,177.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Coedffranc Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,039 out of 4,174.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Coedffranc Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

404 out of 2,276.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Coedffranc Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

951 out of 4,177.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Coedffranc Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

468 out of 2,276.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Coedffranc Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

122 out of 4,177.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Coedffranc Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

333 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 306 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Coedffranc Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Coedffranc Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024254
October 2024191
November 2024245
December 20242611
January 2025172
February 2025163
March 2025253
April 2025338
May 2025323
June 2025546
July 2025179
August 2025184
September 2025161
October 2025254
November 2025233
December 2025325
January 2026197
February 2026255
March 2026347
April 2026285
May 2026304
June 2026321
July 2026346
August 2026356
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Coedffranc Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime171
public order55
criminal damage arson41
drugs19
other theft18
vehicle crime11
other crime6
possession of weapons5
shoplifting4
burglary3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Neath Port Talbot →