Skip to content
Neath Port Talbot Counts — Neath Port Talbot, in numbers.Local help →

Neath Port Talbot, in numbers

All statistics

Neath Port Talbot council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Neath Port Talbot council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 137,327 people in 1996; 142,028 people in 2025. 3.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 137,327 to 142,028 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 599 less people (0.4% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Neath Port Talbot council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996137,327
1997136,679
1998136,085
1999135,356
2000134,834
2001134,380
2002134,931
2003136,233
2004137,144
2005137,670
2006138,323
2007138,957
2008139,481
2009139,537
2010139,638
2011139,880
2012139,694
2013139,093
2014139,439
2015139,704
2016141,000
2017141,022
2018141,342
2019141,385
2020142,308
2021141,934
2022142,119
2023141,747
2024142,627
2025142,028
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Neath Port Talbot council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £452 a month in January 2015; £690 a month in August 2026. 52.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £452 to £690 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £41 more a month (6.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Neath Port Talbot council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015452
February 2015452
March 2015453
April 2015454
May 2015454
June 2015454
July 2015454
August 2015454
September 2015454
October 2015454
November 2015454
December 2015453
January 2016453
February 2016452
March 2016453
April 2016452
May 2016452
June 2016451
July 2016450
August 2016451
September 2016453
October 2016454
November 2016454
December 2016454
January 2017454
February 2017454
March 2017454
April 2017454
May 2017454
June 2017455
July 2017455
August 2017454
September 2017455
October 2017455
November 2017456
December 2017457
January 2018458
February 2018458
March 2018458
April 2018458
May 2018458
June 2018458
July 2018459
August 2018461
September 2018463
October 2018464
November 2018464
December 2018465
January 2019464
February 2019465
March 2019466
April 2019467
May 2019467
June 2019468
July 2019469
August 2019470
September 2019470
October 2019471
November 2019472
December 2019473
January 2020474
February 2020474
March 2020474
April 2020474
May 2020474
June 2020474
July 2020475
August 2020475
September 2020476
October 2020477
November 2020477
December 2020478
January 2021478
February 2021478
March 2021479
April 2021479
May 2021480
June 2021482
July 2021483
August 2021484
September 2021485
October 2021486
November 2021486
December 2021485
January 2022485
February 2022485
March 2022487
April 2022490
May 2022493
June 2022494
July 2022495
August 2022497
September 2022500
October 2022504
November 2022507
December 2022509
January 2023511
February 2023513
March 2023515
April 2023517
May 2023518
June 2023520
July 2023526
August 2023532
September 2023538
October 2023542
November 2023549
December 2023555
January 2024561
February 2024565
March 2024569
April 2024573
May 2024575
June 2024579
July 2024583
August 2024587
September 2024592
October 2024595
November 2024598
December 2024600
January 2025603
February 2025608
March 2025611
April 2025617
May 2025624
June 2025635
July 2025644
August 2025649
September 2025651
October 2025654
November 2025657
December 2025660
January 2026662
February 2026664
March 2026668
April 2026674
May 2026681
June 2026687
July 2026689
August 2026690
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Neath Port Talbot council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £32,513 in August 1996; £168,082 in July 2026. 417% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £33,000 to £168,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (2.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Neath Port Talbot council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199533,186
February 199532,293
March 199531,973
April 199532,331
May 199532,322
June 199533,434
July 199533,677
August 199533,577
September 199532,803
October 199531,835
November 199531,132
December 199530,220
January 199630,020
February 199630,764
March 199631,341
April 199631,617
May 199632,412
June 199633,068
July 199632,925
August 199632,513
September 199631,794
October 199631,899
November 199631,086
December 199631,213
January 199729,842
February 199730,906
March 199731,243
April 199733,468
May 199732,838
June 199733,281
July 199731,837
August 199732,823
September 199732,361
October 199733,804
November 199733,257
December 199732,515
January 199832,270
February 199833,015
March 199834,418
April 199834,635
May 199834,513
June 199835,078
July 199835,130
August 199834,602
September 199833,816
October 199833,921
November 199833,047
December 199834,077
January 199932,633
February 199933,898
March 199932,476
April 199933,157
May 199932,972
June 199934,054
July 199935,678
August 199935,803
September 199935,255
October 199934,470
November 199935,288
December 199936,142
January 200035,799
February 200036,539
March 200036,369
April 200037,497
May 200037,501
June 200037,454
July 200037,383
August 200036,132
September 200036,075
October 200036,085
November 200037,014
December 200037,958
January 200137,084
February 200135,978
March 200135,778
April 200137,848
May 200139,441
June 200139,318
July 200137,998
August 200137,492
September 200137,740
October 200138,611
November 200140,042
December 200140,955
January 200241,654
February 200240,000
March 200239,752
April 200239,396
May 200240,674
June 200241,649
July 200242,862
August 200243,106
September 200242,717
October 200242,605
November 200242,550
December 200243,155
January 200343,606
February 200345,327
March 200346,440
April 200348,644
May 200349,492
June 200351,022
July 200352,029
August 200353,498
September 200355,181
October 200355,874
November 200357,485
December 200358,283
January 200460,262
February 200460,416
March 200461,185
April 200462,997
May 200466,494
June 200469,957
July 200472,807
August 200474,297
September 200475,732
October 200475,152
November 200476,207
December 200477,968
January 200580,321
February 200581,370
March 200584,515
April 200585,964
May 200587,689
June 200587,840
July 200589,178
August 200590,451
September 200590,646
October 200589,496
November 200590,880
December 200589,878
January 200690,472
February 200689,447
March 200690,775
April 200690,474
May 200691,918
June 200692,686
July 200696,235
August 200698,131
September 200698,473
October 200697,419
November 200698,097
December 200698,391
January 2007100,059
February 200799,587
March 2007100,669
April 2007101,398
May 2007102,990
June 2007102,521
July 2007101,981
August 2007100,735
September 2007103,185
October 2007105,347
November 2007108,159
December 2007107,251
January 2008107,478
February 2008106,173
March 2008104,804
April 2008101,297
May 200897,877
June 200899,266
July 200898,314
August 200899,924
September 200894,506
October 200894,239
November 200894,694
December 200895,706
January 200993,087
February 200983,883
March 200984,323
April 200986,397
May 200991,437
June 200987,466
July 200988,251
August 200987,405
September 200992,326
October 200990,120
November 200989,906
December 200989,148
January 201086,321
February 201086,975
March 201086,620
April 201090,856
May 201090,467
June 201090,700
July 201088,315
August 201086,662
September 201084,370
October 201086,850
November 201089,290
December 201090,965
January 201190,073
February 201189,563
March 201187,714
April 201186,520
May 201184,431
June 201184,906
July 201183,735
August 201185,119
September 201186,639
October 201187,178
November 201187,676
December 201185,957
January 201286,133
February 201285,136
March 201284,303
April 201284,521
May 201286,677
June 201286,766
July 201288,109
August 201284,721
September 201286,132
October 201283,716
November 201286,082
December 201287,134
January 201387,614
February 201384,860
March 201383,701
April 201383,123
May 201385,258
June 201385,633
July 201386,989
August 201386,904
September 201386,736
October 201387,032
November 201388,033
December 201386,693
January 201486,678
February 201486,999
March 201488,291
April 201489,966
May 201490,828
June 201493,078
July 201494,219
August 201494,963
September 201494,196
October 201492,510
November 201490,995
December 201491,658
January 201592,599
February 201591,834
March 201591,339
April 201589,590
May 201590,398
June 201590,407
July 201590,998
August 201591,498
September 201591,355
October 201592,533
November 201593,562
December 201593,677
January 201691,924
February 201692,292
March 201692,503
April 201695,289
May 201694,766
June 201697,188
July 201697,736
August 201696,318
September 201696,855
October 201698,279
November 201699,874
December 201697,765
January 201796,119
February 201797,379
March 201796,982
April 201797,415
May 201796,587
June 201796,606
July 201797,294
August 201798,994
September 2017101,946
October 2017103,146
November 2017103,450
December 2017102,213
January 2018101,311
February 2018100,834
March 2018100,115
April 201899,949
May 2018100,989
June 2018101,971
July 2018102,360
August 2018103,559
September 2018106,916
October 2018106,994
November 2018106,157
December 2018102,656
January 2019102,409
February 2019101,384
March 2019102,600
April 2019105,125
May 2019106,580
June 2019109,162
July 2019108,270
August 2019109,587
September 2019110,346
October 2019111,701
November 2019113,249
December 2019113,030
January 2020111,922
February 2020111,659
March 2020111,962
April 2020112,199
May 2020113,190
June 2020112,163
July 2020114,240
August 2020113,059
September 2020113,771
October 2020116,008
November 2020118,629
December 2020121,799
January 2021120,059
February 2021119,700
March 2021120,221
April 2021123,964
May 2021125,987
June 2021129,007
July 2021128,996
August 2021130,837
September 2021130,532
October 2021134,974
November 2021136,662
December 2021139,722
January 2022141,548
February 2022140,109
March 2022138,622
April 2022137,614
May 2022142,136
June 2022145,965
July 2022147,166
August 2022148,109
September 2022151,437
October 2022153,435
November 2022154,606
December 2022152,712
January 2023154,274
February 2023155,733
March 2023154,664
April 2023151,376
May 2023149,458
June 2023150,478
July 2023152,750
August 2023151,794
September 2023151,130
October 2023151,302
November 2023154,007
December 2023155,249
January 2024151,019
February 2024147,618
March 2024146,150
April 2024148,191
May 2024150,106
June 2024153,961
July 2024157,340
August 2024156,722
September 2024152,939
October 2024150,650
November 2024154,714
December 2024155,612
January 2025156,248
February 2025154,731
March 2025156,285
April 2025157,789
May 2025159,730
June 2025160,895
July 2025163,422
August 2025162,580
September 2025160,084
October 2025159,172
November 2025160,998
December 2025161,516
January 2026160,237
February 2026158,593
March 2026161,073
April 2026160,325
May 2026162,985
June 2026163,942
July 2026168,082
Source →

People aged 65 or over

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Neath Port Talbot council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

30,132 out of 142,286.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Neath Port Talbot council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

12,526 out of 142,289.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

142,289

21 March 2021 · Neath Port Talbot council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

142,289 out of 142,289.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Neath Port Talbot council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

30,280 out of 117,182.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Neath Port Talbot council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

36,539 out of 62,373.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Neath Port Talbot council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

15,823 out of 62,373.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.7%

21 March 2021 · Neath Port Talbot council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

54,741 out of 117,182.

Source and method →

Average home price

£168,000

July 2026 · Neath Port Talbot council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £168,082.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.5%

21 March 2021 · Neath Port Talbot council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

59,191 out of 117,182.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Neath Port Talbot council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,671 out of 117,182.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

10,149

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Neath Port Talbot council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£690

August 2026 · Neath Port Talbot council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Neath Port Talbot council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

27,722 out of 117,182.

Source and method →

People living in the area

142,028

Mid-2025 · Neath Port Talbot council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Neath Port Talbot council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,652 out of 62,377.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Neath Port Talbot council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

29,419 out of 117,182.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Neath Port Talbot council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,999 out of 62,377.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Neath Port Talbot council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,250 out of 117,182.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →