Skip to content
Neath Port Talbot Counts — Neath Port Talbot, in numbers.Local help →
Neath Port Talbot Counts / Bryn and Cwmavon

Bryn and Cwmavon · Neath Port Talbot

Bryn and Cwmavon: your neighbourhood

Bryn and Cwmavon electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 14% across Neath Port Talbot (4.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 19% across Neath Port Talbot (3.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.8% here, compared with 25.8% across Neath Port Talbot (1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Bryn and Cwmavon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,365 out of 6,583.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Bryn and Cwmavon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

550 out of 6,580.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,582

21 March 2021 · Bryn and Cwmavon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,582 out of 6,582.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Bryn and Cwmavon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,453 out of 5,419.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.5%

21 March 2021 · Bryn and Cwmavon

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,748 out of 2,986.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Bryn and Cwmavon

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

756 out of 2,986.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.7%

21 March 2021 · Bryn and Cwmavon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,413 out of 5,402.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.7%

21 March 2021 · Bryn and Cwmavon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,849 out of 5,402.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Bryn and Cwmavon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

440 out of 5,402.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23%

21 March 2021 · Bryn and Cwmavon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,245 out of 5,419.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Bryn and Cwmavon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

272 out of 2,986.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Bryn and Cwmavon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,385 out of 5,402.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Bryn and Cwmavon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

676 out of 2,986.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Bryn and Cwmavon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

140 out of 5,402.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bryn and Cwmavon ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

256 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 296 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bryn and Cwmavon ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 27 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bryn and Cwmavon
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024216
October 2024226
November 2024264
December 2024264
January 2025202
February 2025277
March 2025214
April 2025352
May 2025305
June 20252011
July 2025226
August 2025265
September 2025242
October 2025252
November 2025198
December 2025274
January 2026153
February 2026203
March 2026141
April 2026254
May 2026189
June 2026238
July 20261911
August 2026278
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bryn and Cwmavon
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime146
public order39
criminal damage arson24
other crime13
other theft9
vehicle crime8
shoplifting5
burglary4
drugs4
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Neath Port Talbot →